Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect, and why we collect it

Vizymates Pty Ltd respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

1.          Collection of information: Vizymates collects information about you in 2 different ways:

1.1        Account Activation: When you create an account with us, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself and/or your organisation. This information may include name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card number, and the product that you have purchased or wish to purchase. We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you.

1.2        Cookies/IP Addresses: Vizymates’ primary website, www.vizymates.com.au does not collect permanent cookies.

Vizymates collects information about individuals through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet.  Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to store and reference specific types of information while you are visiting it, and to keep your session “live” when you are logged in.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although your browser preferences may be changed to prevent this if you so desire. Please see www.cookiecentral.com for further information.

2.        Use of information by Vizymates:

2.1        We use the information we collect from you in order to provide you with a specific service. For example, we use your contact information (e.g. name, address and credit card information), to provide you with, and/or bill you for products you wish to purchase and which may be available directly from us (note: you will not be able to use such services without providing this information).

2.2        We may also use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyse site usage and customise our website’s content and layout.

2.3        We may also use this information to notify you of special offers, discounts, and new products and services related to the purchase of your Vizymates product(s) (via e-mail, SMS and other on and off-line communications). If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please notify us by e-mail at [email protected]

2.4        If you are providing artwork for your fundraising organisation (e.g. school badge or company logo), we may use these in materials relating to the promotion of the Vizymates products on our website.

3.        Who will see or have access to your information?

We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:

3.1        We may disclose personal information if required by law or legal process.

3.2        We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, services requested by you, and for billing purposes.

4.          Security

We process online customer orders and collect and store personally identifiable information using 256 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collected on our website is stored on our host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.

We store all other material that contains personally identifiable information on our host server. All material received by us containing personally identifiable information is kept indefinitely unless you request for Vizymates to remove it from our host server.

5.          Correcting and updating your information

You may gain access to personal information that Vizymates has collected about you by, or request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated, by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: [email protected]

6.         Feedback
We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at [email protected] and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.